Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Please read our Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd., 31 Southgate, Elland, HX5 0BW. registered in England with company number 5424134

General Provisions

Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Registry and takes its commitments and obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any subsequent legislation) and that of The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 very seriously.

Customer/User details are treated with the utmost respect and our staff are trained in the observance of the Data Protection Act.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to any use of the Website and to any communications you may have with a Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd.

Cookie Policy

We do not use cookies on our website.

Supply of personal information

When you contact us via our contact page we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your:

  • ·Name
  • ·Email address
  • ·Telephone and / or mobile number

These are known as personal identifiers. We may in the usage of this Website require some or all of these personal identifiers to be deposited. Where such information is given, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the information received.

No information about you will be collected without your consent.

Our use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for providing you with information on services that you request from us (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes); or as stated in this Privacy Statement and/or at the point of collection of the data.

If you are simply browsing our Website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you.

Personal information collected will be retained by Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd for as long as is reasonably necessary (or defined under applicable healthcare laws and regulations) to provide services (including after sales service) to you.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside of  Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd, without your prior consent, except the following:

  • ·Health authorities including NHS or national equivalent bodies.
  • ·Where we are otherwise legally required to do so (for example to the Inland Revenue, Benefits Agency, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority).

Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us

The Data Protection Act requires that information held about a Customer/User must be accurate and up to date. In the event that your details change (for example, in the event of marriage) or you move address it would be helpful if you could advise us of such a change so that your records can be updated.

You are entitled by law to request from us whether we hold any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please see our Freedom of Information section.

In addition to requiring information to be up to date, the Act also provides that information should not be held or processed for longer than is necessary. You can therefore request that your details be deleted from our database at any time, although we would require written authority (or e-mail) from you in order to do this. Please note however that we are required by law to retain medical records for a statutory period of seven years after the conclusion of treatment.

Marketing Material

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to healthcare related products and services offered by Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd. To ensure that you continue to receive excellent healthcare, Andrew Lomas Optometrist Ltd will send you non-marketing material such as appointment reminders and advice to collect spectacles and / or contact lenses.

Disclaimer

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

Updating our Privacy and Cookie Policy

We may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a clear message on our Website. By continuing to use the Website after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy and Cookie Policy as modified.

Last Updated: January 2013